“The Alaska Supreme Court clearly saw the flaws in the prior decision and in the plaintiffs’ arguments,” explained Alaska Attorney General
[…] The stability this ruling provides allows families to plan for their children to engage in an excellent education every day—which is our mission for all Alaska’s children.
Last year, a group of parents, backed by the National Education Association, filed suit against the Department of Education and Early Development challenging the facial constitutionality of the 2014 statutes. These plaintiffs argued that spending public funds at private organizations violated Article VII, Section 1 of the Alaska Constitution—specifically the direction that “[n]o money shall be paid from public funds for the direct benefit of any religious or other private educational institution.”