• Search in Site

Search in Site

Alaska Native News

  • HOME
  • Featured
  • General
  • World
  • National
  • State
  • Rural
  • Arctic
  • Science/Education
  • Health
  • At Sea
  • Politics
  • Weather
  • Tides
  • Entertainment
    • Daily Crossword/Sudoku
    • Comics
  • Opinions/Op/Ed/Letters
    • Op/Ed and the Editor
    • Submit Press Release, OP/ED or Letter to the Editor
  • Advertising
  • Contact Us
  • North Slope/Northwest Alaska
  • Interior Alaska
  • Southwest Alaska
  • Southcentral
  • Southeast Alaska
  • This Day in Alaskan and U.S. History
  1. Home
  2. /
  3. General News
  4. /
  5. Page 377
Home»Archives»General News (Page 377)

Search in Klawock Drug Investigation Results in Large Stash of Meth and Heroin, One Arrested

By Alaska Native News on Feb 21, 2020   Featured, General News, Southeast Alaska  

Search in Klawock Drug Investigation Results in Large Stash of Meth and Heroin, One Arrested

  During an on-going drug investigation in Klawock, Alaska state Troopers assisted the Graig Police Department in serving multiple arrest…

Kodiak Grand Jury Hands Down 19-Count Indictment in January Chiniak Highway Head-On Collision

By Alaska Native News on Feb 21, 2020   Featured, General News, Southcentral  

Kodiak Grand Jury Hands Down 19-Count Indictment in January Chiniak Highway Head-On Collision

  A Kodiak grand jury convened on Thursday and the Chiniak Highway head-on collision case involving Neal Skonberg was set…

APD Arrests Female Stabbing Suspect at Old Seward and Scooter Avenue, Victim Expected to Survive

By Alaska Native News on Feb 20, 2020   Featured, General News, Southcentral  

APD Arrests Female Stabbing Suspect at Old Seward and Scooter Avenue, Victim Expected to Survive

A report of a stabbing in the area of the Old Seward Highway and Scooter Avenue resulted in a response…

APD Arrests Armed Prowler after University of Alaska Police Take him into Custody in ANMC Incident

By Alaska Native News on Feb 20, 2020   Featured, General News, Southcentral  

APD Arrests Armed Prowler after University of Alaska Police Take him into Custody in ANMC Incident

  At 10:54 pm on Tuesday, Anchorage police were alerted by security officers at the Alaska Native Medical center that…

K9 ‘Midas’ Apprehends Burglary Suspect at Sitka Street Recycling Center in Anchorage

By Alaska Native News on Feb 20, 2020   Featured, General News, Southcentral  

K9 ‘Midas’ Apprehends Burglary Suspect at Sitka Street Recycling Center in Anchorage

  A call-in to APD dispatch at 12:31 am on Wednesday morning reporting a burglary in progress at Central recycling…

Wasilla Woman Driving with Repeated Revoked License in Vehicle not Registered since 2007 Arrested in Big Lake

By Alaska Native News on Feb 20, 2020   General News, Southcentral  

Wasilla Woman Driving with Repeated Revoked License in Vehicle not Registered since 2007 Arrested in Big Lake

  After observing a vehicle traveling on the roadway in Big Lake without plates, troopers pulled the vehicle over to…

Remains of Troubled Hiker Collected from Mountainside near McHugh Creek Trail

By Alaska Native News on Feb 20, 2020   Featured, General News, Southcentral  

Remains of Troubled Hiker Collected from Mountainside near McHugh Creek Trail

  Alaska State Troopers reported on Wednesday that after receiving a request from Anchorage police for a welfare check on…

APD Chief Reveals Identity in Police Shooting, Imagery of Bullet Damage

By Alaska Native News on Feb 19, 2020   Featured, General News, Southcentral  

APD Chief Reveals Identity in Police Shooting, Imagery of Bullet Damage

  Following the mandatory period in an officer-involved shooting, Chief Justin Doll released the name of the officer and released…

Intoxicated Twin Hills man Arrested in Domestic Violence Assault

By Alaska Native News on Feb 19, 2020   General News, Rural, Southwest Alaska  

Intoxicated Twin Hills man Arrested in Domestic Violence Assault

  An intoxicated Twin Hills man was arrested on multiple charges after a domestic violence incident in that southwest community…

Aniak Man Taken into Custody and Charged after Strangulation Incident

By Alaska Native News on Feb 19, 2020   General News, Rural, Southwest Alaska  

Aniak Man Taken into Custody and Charged after Strangulation Incident

  AST reports that Aniak-based troopers responded to a Domestic Violence incident in progress in that community and opened an…

« Previous 1 … 375 376 377 378 379 … 839 Next »



  • Advertise with Us
  • Submit Press Release, OP/ED or Letter to the Editor
  • Contact Alaska Native News
  • DMCA
  • Privacy Policy
© 2026, ↑ Alaska Native News